Privacy Policy

Last updated on 10 January 2018

This Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how Deanslist (“Deanslist” or “we”) collects, transmits, and stores information about our Users. The term “you” or “users” shall refer to Students/Parents, Tutors or any person or entity who views, uses, accesses, browses or submits any content or material to Deanslist. Providing your information is voluntary and your use of the Service (defined below) after the effective date of this document constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, do not use the Service.


Personal Data Protection Policy


In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, please read the following Privacy Policy to understand how Deanslist uses the personal data we may collect from you.


Information We Collect


This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect via the website www.deanslist.sg, referred to as the “Service”, email, telephone, electronic devices and other interactive services. In order to help you get the most out of our service, we collect user personal data when you use the Service. For example, we may collect your data when you:

  1. Communicate with us through various platforms
    • Via the website
    • Via the concierge service
  2. Participate in any of our surveys conducted by us
  3. Express interest and/or request for information or orders
  4. Respond to our marketing campaigns
  5. Visit our website
  6. Submit a complaint with us
  7. Provide feedback to us

Should the personal data you wish to submit belongs to a third party (e.g. parents, children, spouse), by submitting said personal data to us, you express to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their personal data for the purposes below.


Use of Personal Information


We may use the personal information we have collected for the following purposes:

  1. Identity verification
  2. Applications(s)/request(s) process for our services or products
  3. Provision of our products and or services to your satisfaction
  4. Communicating with you as part of our services
  5. Management of products and/or services we have provided
  6. Resolving any complaints or inquiries that you submit to us
  7. Fraud detection and prevention
  8. Marketing of individual tutors through channels including but not limited to social media
  9. Promoting you to potential customers
  10. Maintain records for internal investigations, audit or security purposes
  11. To notify you about any changes and/or benefits to our products and/or services
  12. Gather feedback to improve our services
  13. To investigate, respond to, or defend claims against Deanslist

*Sensitive details such as contact number, email address, home address will not be released to the public


IP Addresses and Cookies


We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our partners. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

They enable us:

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.


How We Protect Your Information


We are committed to maintaining the security of personal information. We have put in place appropriate security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information such as using an SSL certificate for our website.


Your Rights


Deanslist may send you email communications periodically detailing activities in your account, new features or promotions on the Site. You may unsubscribe from these messages by using the link at the bottom of the email. We may also send you email messages about the status of your account or any notices as required by law. You may not opt-out of receiving these administrative emails so long as you continue to use this voluntary service. If you wish to terminate your account, please contact us.


Privacy Policy changes


Deanslist reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy, from time to time, due to modifications to the Site’s features and functionality. We will post any changes here and indicate the new effective date of the Privacy Policy at the top of the document. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy for any updates while you are an active User of the Site.


Contact Information


Question regarding this Privacy Policy should be directed to [email protected]